Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all Master Business Systems Limited’s websites (each a Site and, together, the Sites).

These terms should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.

By viewing and using a Site you will be deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy you should stop accessing and using the Sites.

  1. Collection: Master Business Systems Ltd. (MBS) may gather two types of information about you from the Sites: (a) personal information, provided by you when you submit that information on a Site as prompted, for example, at the time of posting a blog or of voluntary registration for the services MBS offers; and (b) aggregate information generated by MBS’s systems, which tracks traffic to and on the Sites but does not identify you personally. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services or parts of the Sites not being available to you.
  2. Disclosure of information: MBS may disclose: (a) any information that MBS gathers about you to third parties for the purposes of providing you with services that MBS considers may be of interest to you; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties; (c) your personal information to third parties, when MBS believes in good faith that MBS is required to do so by law; (d) your personal information to other third parties, provided MBS has your prior authorisation, which MBS will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.
  3. Use: MBS may use the personal information it collects: (a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or login details for any of MBS’s registration services; (b) to assist in providing the services requested by you; (c) to provide further information to you about other websites and services or which MBS considers may be of interest to you; (d) for sharing with third parties that have similar objectives (in whole or in part) to MBS where the sharing is for a not-for-profit purpose; (e) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes that relate to MBS or its purpose, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys; (f) to help ensure that you are shown information that MBS considers may be relevant to you and your interests; and (g) for any other use that you authorise.
  4. Cookies and tracking: MBS may use a “cookie” file containing information that can identify details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, NT or Mac), browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox or other, plus the version of browser), domain (whether you are accessing a Site from NZ or elsewhere) and other user information (e.g. your username). MBS may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to, from and on the Sites; (b) help display advertising to the appropriate users; and (c) enable you to enter the Sites and use certain services and to visit registered user only areas of the Site. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Sites but you may need them to log on to a Site and to access personalised or secure content on the Site. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off.
  5. Content providers, advertisers and partners: MBS does not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with any of the Sites and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of the Sites or services. The Sites contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as MBS. MBS suggests that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.
  6. Holding, correcting and updating: Any personal information that you provide to MBS will be collected and held by MBS and/or its authorised agents and associates. If you are an individual, you have certain rights under the Privacy Act 1993, including rights of access to and correction of personal information that MBS holds. We will correct any personal information we may hold about you if you notify us in writing of the correction.. If you have any questions about how MBS services work or regarding this Privacy Policy, contact MSB by sending an email to enquiries@master.co.nz.

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner.